CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TA:352 D87630

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a wool/nylon blend woven fabric from Italy.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated February 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as quality #128210, is a dyed woven fabric composed of 90% carded wool and 10% filament nylon. It is constructed using 2 ply wool yarns in the warp and a boucle yarn composed of wool and nylon plies in the filling. This fabric weighs approximately 350 g/m2, and will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. This fabric will be used in the manufacture of various wearing apparel items including suit-type jackets.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5111.19.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of carded fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, other, other, other, weighing not more than 400 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 30.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division